Contributions To Research / Research Excellence Awards

The following Lakehead University faculty have been recognized for their contributions to research. 

1998

  • Dr. Said Easa, Department of Civil Engineering 
  • Dr. F. Holmes, Department of English 
  • Dr. Azim Mallik, Department of Biology

1999

  • Prof. Cynthia Loos, School of Nursing 
  • Dr. Todd Dufresne, Department of Philosophy 
  • Dr. Qinglai Dang, Faculty of Forestry the Forest Environment

2000

  • Dr. Laurie Garred, Department of Chemical Engineering 
  • Dr. Gary Genosko, Department of Sociology 

2001

  • Dr. Ron Harpelle, Department of History 
  • Dr. J.D. Stewart, Department of Anthropology

2002

  • Dr. Deli Li, Department of Mathematical Sciences 
  • Dr. Norm McIntyre, School of Outdoor Recreation, Parks and Tourism

2003

  • Dr. Abdelhamid Tayebi, Department of Electrical Engineering 

2004

  • Dr. Bruce Strang, Department of History 
  • Dr. M. Nassir Uddin, Department of Electrical Engineering

2005

  • Dr. Syed Serejul Islam, Department of Political Science 

2006

  • Dr. Han Chen, Faculty of Forestry and the Forest Environment 
  • Dr. Mary Lou Kelly, School of Social Work 
  • Dr. Sharon Dale Stone, Department of Sociology 

2007

  • Dr. Lori Chambers, Department of Women’s Studies 
  • Dr. Alexander Serenko, Faculty of Business Administration

2008

  • Dr. Anna Guttman, Department of English 
  • Dr. Charles Xu, Department of Chemical Engineering

2009

  • Dr. Rachid Benlamri, Department of Software Engineering 
  • Dr. Nikola Gradojevic, Faculty of Business Administration Dr. Frederick (Rick) Holmes, Department of English 

2010

  • Dr. Mary Lou Kelly, School of Social Work 
  • Dr. Harvey Lemelin, School of Outdoor Recreation, Parks & Tourism 
  • Dr. Wilson Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering 

2011 

  • Dr. Michel Beaulieu, Department of History 

2012

  • Dr. Paul Carr, Department of Sociology/Interdisciplinary Studies (Orillia)
  • Dr. Chander Shahi, Faculty of Natural Resources Management

2013

  • Dr. Christopher Parkes, Department of English

2014

  • Dr. Daniel Hannah, Department of English

2015

  • Dr. Monica Flegel, Department of English
  • Dr. Wayne Melville, Faculty of Education

 

2016

  • Dr. Vicki Kristman, Department of Health Sciences
  • Dr. Pallavi Das, Department of History
  • Dr. Jason Blahuta, Department of Philosophy

 

2017

  • Dr. Sudip Rakshit, Biorefining Research Institute, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Cheryl Lousley, Department of English
  • Dr. Rebecca Schiff, Department of Health Sciences

 

2018

  • Dr. Lindsay Galway, Department of Health Sciences
  • Dr. Claudio Pousa, Faculty of Business Administration
  • Dr. Pauline Sameshima, Faculty of Education

 

2019

  • Dr. Lori Chambers, Women's Studies
  • Dr. Sandra Jeppesen, Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Dr. Chris Sanders, Department of Sociology

 

 

Research Excellence Awards

2021

  • Dr. Amir Azimi, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Salimur Choudhury, Department of Computer Science
  • Dr. Max Haiven, Department of English