Available Supervisors and Graduate Coordinators

For a complete list of faculty members and their areas of research and teaching expertise, please visit the program's website by selecting the appropriate academic department. Some departmental websites will include a list of supervisors and their potential and developing research opportunities.

For Graduate Coordinator & Administrative Assistant contact information, please use the Lakehead University Directory

Archaeological Science
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Tamara Varney
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer McKee
Biology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Adam Algar (Acting July 2022 - June 2023)
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Michael Rennie
Administrative Assistant: Heather Suslyk
Biotechnology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ahmed Elshaer
PhD Program Facilitator/International Student Liaison: Dr. Brenda Magajna
Business
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Asad Aman
Graduate Studies Analyst: Colin Kutchyera
Administrative Assistant: Morna Toderash
Chemistry
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Robert Mawhinney
Administrative Assistant: Karen Romito
Chemistry and Materials Science
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Robert Mawhinney
PhD Program Facilitator/International Student Liason: Dr. Brenda Magajna
Computer Science
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Sreekumari Kurissery - Acting
MSC Program Facilitator: Dr. Rachael (Xiaoxiao) Wang
Administrative Assistant: admin.compsci@lakeheadu.ca
Economics
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Kam Yu
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer McKee
Education
Graduate Studies & Research in Education Chair : Dr. Meridith Lovell-Johnson
Graduate Advisor (Thunder Bay/International): Dr. Gerald Walton
Graduate Advisor (Orillia): Dr. Ruth Beatty
Administrative Assistant: Bonnie McDonald
Engineering - Chemical
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Leila Pakzad
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Civil
Graduate Coordinator (Masters): Dr. Jian Deng
Graduate Coordinator (Doctoral): Dr. Ahmed Elshaer
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Electrical and Computer
Graduate Coordinator (Masters): Dr. Yushi Zhou
Graduate Coordinator (Doctoral): Dr. Salama Ikki
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Environmental
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Leila Pakzad
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Mechanical
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ali Tarokh
Graduate Coordinator (Doctoral): Dr. Wilson Wang
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
English
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Rachel Warburton
Acting Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Doug Hayes (July 25 - August 4)
Administrative Assistant: Cindy Haggerty
Environmental Studies (formerly Norther Environments and Cultures)
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Martha Dowsley
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer McKee
Gender and Women's Studies
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jen Chisholm
Administrative Assistant: Elaine Doiron
Geology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Shannon Zurevinski
Administrative Assistant: Kristine Carey
Gerontology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Elaine Wiersma
Administrative Assistant: Katie Berube
Health Sciences (including Public Health)
Graduate Coordinator (PHD Health Sciences): Dr. Elaine Wiersma
Graduate Coordinator (Master of Health Sciences): Dr. Elaine Wiersma
Graduate Coordinator (Public Health): Dr. Helle Moller
Graduate Coordinator (Public Health with specialization in Nursing and Nurse Practitioner): Dr. David Thompson (Acting July 2022 - June 2023)
Graduate Coordinator (Public Health with specialization in Nursing and Nurse Practitioner): Dr. Nisha Sutherland
Chair: Dr. Lynn Martin
Administrative Assistant:Katie Berube
History
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Michael Stevenson
Administrative Assistant: 
Kinesiology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. John Gotwals
Coordinator (Graduate Diploma in Professional Kinesiology): Erin Sargent
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Blackburn
Mathematical Sciences
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Xin Yang Lu
Administrative Assistant: Karen Romito
Natural Resources Management
Graduate Coordinator (Masters): Dr. Brian McLaren 
Graduate Coordinator (Doctoral): Dr. Qing Lai Dang
Administrative Assistant: Eva Scollie
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer Bain Manion
Nursing
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. David Thompson (Acting July 2022 - June 2023)
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Nisha Sutherland
Site Coordinator (Nurse Practitioner Program): Dr. Alison Thompson
Administrative Assistant: Amy Safar
Physics
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Gautam Das
Administrative Assistant: Kristine Carey
Psychology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Gordon Hayman
Graduate Coordinator (Clinical Psychology): Dr. Kirsten Oinonen & Dr. Deborah Scharf
Graduate Coordinator (Psychological Sciences): TBD
Program Coordinator: Taylor Onski - grad.psych@lakeheadu.ca
Administrative Assistant: admin.psych@lakeheadu.ca
Social Justice Studies
Program Administrator and Student Advisor: Dr. Kevin Brooks
Administrative Assistant: Elaine Doiron
Social Work
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Angela Hovey
Administrative Assistant (TBAY): Madge Chan
Administrative Assistant (ORIL): Lynda Kerr
Sociology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Barbara Parker
Administrative Assistant: Karen Woychyshyn