Available Supervisors and Graduate Coordinators

For a complete list of faculty members and their areas of research and teaching expertise, please visit the program's website by selecting the appropriate academic department. Some departmental websites will include a list of supervisors and their potential and developing research opportunities.

For Graduate Coordinator & Administrative Assistant contact information, please use the Lakehead University Directory

Archaeological Science
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Tamara Varney
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer McKee
Biology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Michael Rennie
Administrative Assistant: Heather Suslyk
Biotechnology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jinan Fiaidhi
Facilitator/International Student Liaison: Dr. Brenda Magajna
Business
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Claudio Pousa
Graduate Studies Analyst: Colin Kutchyera
Administrative Assistant: Morna Toderash
Chemistry
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Robert Mawhinney
Administrative Assistant: Robbie Buffington
Chemistry and Materials Science
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Robert Mawhinney
Facilitator/International Student Liason: Dr. Brenda Magajna
Computer Science
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Zubair Fadlullah
MSC Program Facilitator: Dr. Rachael (Xiaoxiao) Wang
Administrative Assistant: Karen Romito
Economics
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Kam Yu
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer McKee
Education
Graduate Studies & Research in Education Chair : Dr. Meridith Lovell-Johnson
Graduate Advisor (Thunder Bay/International): Dr. Gerald Walton
Graduate Advisor (Orillia): Dr. Ruth Beatty
Administrative Assistant: Bonnie McDonald
Engineering - Chemical
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Leila Pakzad
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Civil
Graduate Coordinator (Masters): Dr. Liang Cui
Graduate Coordinator (Doctoral): Dr. Ahmed Elshaer
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Electrical and Computer
Graduate Coordinator (Masters): Dr. Yushi Zhou
Graduate Coordinator (Doctoral): Dr. Salama Ikki
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Environmental
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Leila Pakzad
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
Engineering - Mechanical
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Ali Tarokh
Administrative Assistant: Femi Mirshekari
English
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Daniel Hannah
Administrative Assistant: Cindy Haggerty
Environmental Studies (formerly Norther Environments and Cultures)
Acting Graduate Coordinator: Tamara Varney (January 2022 - July 2022)
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Martha Dowsley
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer McKee
Gender and Women's Studies
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jenny Roth
Administrative Assistant: Elaine Doiron
Geology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Shannon Zurevinski
Administrative Assistant: Kristine Carey
Gerontology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Anna Kone Pefoyo
Administrative Assistant: Katie Berube
Health Sciences (including Public Health)
Graduate Coordinator (PHD Health Sciences): Dr. Anna Kone Pefoyo
Graduate Coordinator (Master of Health Sciences): Dr. Anna Kone Pefoyo
Graduate Coordinator (Public Health): Dr. Elaine Wiersma
Graduate Coordinator (Public Health with specialization in Nursing and Nurse Practitioner): Dr. Nisha Sutherland
Administrative Assistant:Katie Berube
History
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Michael Stevenson
Administrative Assistant: Gail Fikis
Kinesiology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. John Gotwals
Coordinator (Graduate Diploma in Professional Kinesiology): Erin Sargent
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Blackburn
Mathematical Sciences
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Xin Yang Lu
Administrative Assistant: Robbie Buffington
Natural Resources Management
Acting Graduate Coordinator (Masters): Kevin Crowe (until June 30, 2022)
Graduate Coordinator (Doctoral): Dr. Qing Lai Dan (starting January 2, 2022)
Administrative Assistant: Eva Scollie
Physics
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Gautam Das
Administrative Assistant: Kristine Carey
Psychology
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Gordon Hayman
Graduate Coordinator (Clinical Psychology): Dr. Amanda Maranzan
Graduate Coordinator (Psychological Sciences): Dr. Dwight Mazmanian
Program Coordinator: grad.psych@lakeheadu.ca
Administrative Assistant: admin.psych@lakeheadu.ca
Social Justice
Program Administrator and Student Advisor: Kevin Brooks
Administrative Assistant: N/A
Social Work
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Jodie Murphy-Oikonen
Administrative Assistants: Madge Chan (Thunder Bay) and Lynda Kerr (Orillia)
Sociology
Graduate Coordinator (Acting): Dr. Chris Southcott 
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Barbara Parker
Administrative Assistant: Karen Woychyshyn