Meet Your Advisor

Student Central, Thunder Bay Campus

Student Central Professionals are available to offer guidance throughout your university career.  They provide clarification, motivation and direction in making positive post-secondary choices.  They can help you:

  • Develop your academic plan to graduation
  • Review your course selection in relation to completing degree requirements
  • Discuss academic standing, academic regulation and petitions
  • Change your major or program of study

Before meeting with the Student Central team, be sure to check to see if your program has a Faculty Advisor you should see first.

Student Central Professionals

Julie Koroscil

Derek Lawrence

Candace Carella

Olivia Ronkainen

Quinn Dombroskie

Email:  studentcentral@lakeheadu.ca

Phone:  (807) 343-8500

Location:  University Centre UC 1002 

Team Lead

Samuel Budd

Email:  coord.sc@lakeheadu.ca

Phone:  (807) 343-8153

Location:  University Centre UC 1002

 Student Central, Orillia Campus

Staff at Student Central are able to answer questions related to Student Affairs, including academic advising, course registration and financial aid.  Stop by the Student Central desk during business hours on a drop-in basis - no appointment necessary!

Contact Us

Student Central: Front Desk, Simcoe Hall

Phone: (705) 330-4008 x 2100

Email: osa@lakeheadu.ca

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

 

Faculty Advisor Contact List 

Faculty Advisors are available to offer advice on program-specific inquiries and to facilitate your development and learning as you progress through your studies. Unless otherwise specified, your Faculty Advisor is your Program Chair.

Contact your Faculty Advisor if you need help with:

  • Selecting courses that will develop/complement knowledge of your discipline
  • Clarifying requirements for graduation
  • Providing assistance regarding internship/co-op opportunities (where applicable)
  • Discussing graduate school options and professional opportunities
  • Discussing research/volunteer opportunities in their respective disciplines
Anthropology
Chair & Primary Advisor: Dr. Scott Hamilton (July 2018 - June 2021)
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee 
Orillia Campus Advisor: Dr. Tim Kaiser 
Applied Life Science
Coordinator: Dr. Heidi Schraft
Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Slakavinski
Bioinformatics
Coordinator:  Dr. Robert Mawhinney
Biology
Chair: Dr. Joseph Carney (July 2017 - June 2020)
Chair:  Dr. David Law - based at Orillia campus (July 2017 - June 2017)
Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Slakavinski
biology@lakeheadu.ca
Business
Thunder Bay Campus

Program Chair YR1 & YR2: Dr. Hui Zhang (January 2019 - December 2019)
Program Chair YR3 & YR4: Dr. Timothy Hardie (July 2016 - June 2019)
 
Administrative Assistant:  Morna Toderash
Academic Advising: business@lakeheadu.ca

Orillia Campus 
 
Program Chair: Dr. Isaam Dawood (July 2016 - June 2019)

Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Academic Advising: isaam.dawood@lakeheadu.ca
Chemistry
Chair:  Dr. Craig MacKinnon (July 2018 - June 2021)
Administrative Assistant:  Robbie Buffington
Computer Science
Chair:  Dr. Ruizhong Wei (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Romito
Criminology
Chair: Dr. Jennifer Jarman
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Dementia Studies (Interdisciplinary Certificate)
Advisor: Dr. Lynn Martin
Earth Science
Chair of Geology:  Dr. Peter Hollings 
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Economics
Chair of Economics:  Dr. Robert Petrunia (July 2018 - June 2021)
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
Education - Aboriginal Education
Acting Chair: Dr. Wayne Melville
Administrative Assistant: Brandi Shorthouse
Education - Indigenous Language Instructors' Program
Coordinator:  Bryanna Scott
Administrative Assistant:  Clifford Mushquash
Education - Professional Development in Education
Director: Maria Vasanelli 
Administrative Assistant:  Colleen Woods
Education - Undergraduate Studies
Thunder Bay Campus 
 
Chair: Dr. Donald Kerr (Jule 2019 - June 2022)
Administrator: Tina Maenpaa
Advising: Please contact Tina Maenpaa

Orillia Campus

Acting Chair: Dr. Michael Hoechsmann (July 2019 - June 2020)
Programs Officer: Julie Howell
Engineering - Chemical
Chair:  Dr. Sudip Rakshit (July 2019 - June 2022)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Toneguzzi
Engineering - Civil
Acting Chair: Dr. Yanglin Gong (July 2019 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Toneguzzi
Engineering - Electrical
Chair:  Dr. Carlos Christoffersen (July 2019 - June 2022)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Romito
Engineering - Mechanical
Chair:  Dr. Basel Ismail (July 2019 - June 2022)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Toneguzzi
Engineering - Software
Acting Chair:  Dr. Hassan Naser (July 2018 - June 2021)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Romito
English
Chair:  Dr. Doug Ivison
Administrative Assistant:  Cynthia Haggerty 
Environmental Studies - Biology
Thunder Bay CampusChair: Dr. Joseph Carney
 
Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Slakavinski
Orillia Campus:Dr. David Law
Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Slakavinski
Environmental Studies - Earth Science
Chair of Geology:  Dr. Peter Hollings (July 2018 - June 2021)
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Environmental Studies - Geography
Chair of Geography:  Dr. Robert Stewart (July 2018 - June 2021)
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
Environmental Sustainability 
Chair: Dr. Sree Kurissery (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
General Program - BA
Acting Dean: Dr. Elizabeth Birmingham
Administrative Assistant: Susan Viitala
General Program - BSc
Dean:  Dr. Todd Randall
Advising:  ses@lakeheadu.ca
Geoarchaeology
Advisor:  Dr. Matthew Boyd
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
Geography and the Environment
Chair: Dr. Rob Stewart (July 2018 - June 2021)
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
Geology
Chair: Dr. Peter Hollings (July 2018 - June 2021) 
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Gerontology
Coordinator: Dr. Anna Kone Pefoyo
History
Acting Chair: Dr. Steven Jobbitt (August 2019 - June 2020) 
Administrative Assistant:  Gail Fikis
Indigenous Learning
Acting Chair: Dr. Kristin Burnett (July 2019 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant: Elaine Doiron
Interdisciplinary Studies
Chair: Dr. Jennifer Jarman
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Kinesiology
Director: Dr. Ian Newhouse (July 2018 - June 2021)

Advisors:
YR1:  Dr. Carlos Zerpa (Advisor)
YR2:  Dr. John Gotwals (Advisor)
YR3:  Ms. Leanne Smith (Advisor)
YR4:  Dr. Ian Newhouse

Administrative Assistant:  Sandra Blackburn
Languages
Chair: Dr. Isabelle Lemée (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant: Elaine Doiron
Law
Interim (Academic) Dean:  Dr. David Barnett
Administrative Assistant:  Andrea McCall Onyefuru
Mathematical Sciences
Chair: Dr. Tianxuan Miao (July 2019 - June 2022)
Administrative Assistant:  Robbie Buffington
Media Studies
Chair: Dr. Michael Stevenson (May 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Music
Chair: Dr. Aris Carastathis (July 2019 - June 2022)
Secretary:  Jennifer Howie
Natural Resources Management
Dean: Dr. Ulf Runesson 
Chair of Environmental Management Program:  Dr. W. Lense (Leni) Meyer (July 2018 - June 2021)
Chair of Honours Bachelor of Science in Forestry Program:  Dr. Matthew Leitch (January 2019 - June 2022)
Administrative Assistant:  Eva Scollie
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer Bain Manion
Natural Science
Chair of Biology: Dr. Joseph Carney
Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Slakavinski
Northern Studies
Program Advisor: Dr. Michel Beaulieu
Administrative Assistant: Gail Fikis
Nursing
Director: Dr. Karen McQueen (July 2019 - June 2022)
 
Advisor YR1 & YR2: Karen Poole
Advisor YR3 & YR4: Dr. Kristen Jones-Bonofiglio
 
Administrative Assistant: Audrey Drebit 
Registration Assistance: Lois Ann Bender in SN1021E or at 807-766-7145
Outdoor Recreation
Acting Director: Dr. Margaret Johnston (September 2019 - June 2020)
 
Academic Advising YR1: Dr. Harvey Lemelin & Alexa Haberer
Academic Advising YR2: Dr. Margaret Johnston & Eric Cline
Academic Advising YR3: Dr. Tom Potter & Rod Swatton
Academic Advising YR4: Dr. Willow (Lesley) Curthoys 
 
Administrative Assistant: Annette Graham
Palliative Care (Interdisciplinary Certificate)
Advisor: Dr. Marg McKee
Philosophy
Chair: Dr. Richard Maundrell (July 2018 - June 2021)
Advisor: Dr. Jason Blahuta 
Administrative Assistant:  Gail Fikis
Physics
Chair: Dr. Apichart Linhananta (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Political Science
Chair: Dr. Patrick Cain (July 2019 - June 2022)
Advisor: Dr. Zuba Wai 
Administrative Assistant: Karen Woychyshyn
Psychology
Chair:  Dr. Mirella Stroink (July 2018 - June 2021)
Program Coordinator: Jennifer Liscomb (psychology@lakeheadu.ca)
Administrative Assistant:  Mary Lysenchuk
Social Work
Director: Dr. Natalya Timoshkina (July 2019 - June 2022)
 
Thunder Bay
Academic Advisor:  Jenna Garlick 
Administrative Assistant:  Madge Chan 
 
Orillia Campus
Academic Advisor: Lee Brownlee
Administrative Assistant:  Lynda Kerr 
Advising: students may contact orsocwrk@lakeheadu.ca to book an appointment or call 705-330-4008 extension 2003
Sociology
Chair: Dr. Tony Puddephatt (July 2017 - June 2020)
Secretary:  Karen Woychyshyn
Sustainability Sciences (Environmental Sustainability)
Chair: Dr. Sree Kurissery (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Visual Arts
Chair & Academic Advisor:  Dr. Kristy Holmes (July 2019 - June 2022)
Secretary:  Jennifer Howie
Water Resource Sciences
Program Coordinator - Dr. Amanda Diochon
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Women's Studies
Chair:  Dr. Lori Chambers (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant: Elaine Doiron