Meet Your Advisor

Student Central Contact List

Student Central Professionals are available to offer guidance throughout your university career.  They provide clarification, motivation and direction in making positive post-secondary choices.  They can help you:

  • Develop your academic plan to graduation
  • Review your course selection in relation to completing degree requirements
  • Discuss academic standing, academic regulation and petitions
  • Change your major or program of study

Before meeting with the Student Central team, be sure to check to see if your program has a Faculty Advisor you should see first.

Student Central Professionals

Lindsay Benner

Tonia Brooks

Derek Lawrence

Olivia Ronkainen

Email:  studentcentral@lakeheadu.ca

Phone:  (807) 343-8500

Location:  University Centre UC 1002 

Coordinator, Student Central

Jennifer Liscomb

Email:  coord.sc@lakeheadu.ca

Phone:  (807) 346-7972

Location:  University Centre UC 1002

 

Faculty Advisor Contact List 

Faculty Advisors are available to offer advice on program-specific inquiries and to facilitate your development and learning as you progress through your studies. Unless otherwise specified, your Faculty Advisor is your Program Chair.

Contact your Faculty Advisor if you need help with:

  • Selecting courses that will develop/complement knowledge of your discipline
  • Clarifying requirements for graduation
  • Providing assistance regarding internship/co-op opportunities (where applicable)
  • Discussing graduate school options and professional opportunities
  • Discussing research/volunteer opportunities in their respective disciplines
Anthropology
Chair:  Dr. Carney Matheson (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
 
Orillia Campus Advisor: Dr. Tim Kaiser 
Applied Life Science
Coordinator: Dr. Heidi Schraft
Administrative Assistant: Eleanor Maunula
Bioinformatics
Coordinator:  Dr. Robert Mawhinney
Biology
Chair: Dr. Joseph Carney (July 2017 - June 2020)
Chair:  Dr. David Law - based at Orillia campus (July 2017 - June 2017)
Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Skavinski (until September 2017)
Administrative Assistant: Eleanor Maunula
Business
Thunder Bay Campus

Program Chair YR1 & YR2: Dr. Sherry Wang - Acting (July 2017 - December 2017)
Program Chair YR3 & YR4: Dr. Timothy Hardie (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant:  Morna Toderash
Academic Advising: business@lakeheadu.ca

Orillia Campus
 
Program Chair: Dr. Isaam Dawood (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Academic Advising: isaam.dawood@lakeheadu.ca
Chemistry
Chair:  Dr. Craig MacKinnon (July 2015 - June 2018)
Administrative Assistant:  Robbie Buffington
Computer Science
Chair:  Dr. Ruizhong Wei (July 2017 - June 2020)
Chair:  Dr. Maurice Benson (July 2014 - June 2017)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Romito
Dementia Studies (Interdisciplinary Certificate)
Advisor: Dr. Lynn Martin
Earth Science
Chair of Geology:  Dr. Peter Hollings 
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Economics
Chair of Geology:  Dr. Peter Hollings 
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Education - Aboriginal Education
Acting Chair: Dr. Don Kerr (July 2016 - June 2017)
Administrative Assistant: Brandi Shorthouse
Education - Native Language Instructors' Program
Coordinator:  Bryanna Scott
Administrative Assistant:  Juliane Trudeau
Education - Professional Development in Education
Director: Maria Vasanelli 
Administrative Assistant:  Colleen Woods
Education - Undergraduate Studies
Thunder Bay Campus
 
Chair: Dr. Teresa Socha (July 2014 - June 2018)
Administrator: Sheila Wilson
Advising: Please contact Sheila Wilson

Orillia Campus

Chair: Dr. Frances Helyar (July 2017 - June 2020)
Programs Officer: Julie Howell
Engineering - Chemical
Chair:  Dr. Lionel Catalan (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Toneguzzi
Engineering - Civil
Chair: Dr. Eltayeb Mohamedelhassan (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Toneguzzi
Engineering - Electrical
Chair:  Dr. Krishnamoorthy Natarajan (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Romito
Engineering - Mechanical
Chair:  Dr. Basel Ismail (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Toneguzzi
Engineering - Software
Chair:  Dr. Hassan Naser (July 2015 - June 2018)
Administrative Assistant:  Karen Romito
English
Chair:  Dr. Anna Guttman (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant:  Cynthia Haggerty
 
Orillia Campus: Dr. Alice den Otter
Environmental Studies - Biology
Chair of Biology: Dr. David Law - based at Orillia campus
Administrative Assistant:  Eleanor Maunula
Environmental Studies - Earth Science
Chair of Geology:  Dr. Peter Hollings
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Environmental Studies - Geography
Chair of Geography:  Dr. Rob Stewart
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
Environmental Sustainability 
Chair: Dr. Sree Kurissery (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
General Program - BA
Acting Dean: Dr. Dean Jobin-Bevans
Administrative Assistant: Susan Viitala
General Program - BSc
Dean:  Dr. Todd Randall
Administrative Assistant:  Tina Maenpaa
Geoarchaeology
Advisor:  Dr. Matthew Boyd
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
Geography and the Environment
Chair: Dr. Rob Stewart (July 2015 - June 2018)
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer McKee
Geology
Chair: Dr. Peter Hollings (July 2015 - June 2018) 
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Gerontology
Coordinator: Dr. Lynn Martin 
History
Chair: Dr. Michel Beaulieu (July 2017 - June 2020) 
Administrative Assistant:  Gail Fikis
Indigenous Learning
Chair: Dr. Rob Robson (July 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant: Bonnie McDonald
Interdisciplinary Studies (Includes Crimonlogy & Media Studies)
 
 
Acting Chair: Dr. Alice den Otter (July 2017 - June 2018)
Chair: Dr. Michael Stevenson (May 2016 - June 2019)
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Kinesiology
Director: Dr. Joey Farrell (July 2015 - June 2018)
Acting Director: Dr. Ian Newhouse (Jan 2018 - June 2018)

Advisor YR1:  Dr. Carlos Zerpa
Advisor YR2:  Dr. Derek Kivi
Advisor YR3:  Ms. Leanne Smith
Advisor YR4:  Dr. Joey Farrell (until December 2017)
Advisor YR4:  Dr. Ian Newhouse (Jan 2018 - June 2018)

Administrative Assistant:  Sandra Blackburn
Languages
Chair: Dr. Isabelle Lemée (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant: Anita Fragale
Law
Dean:  Professor Angelique EagleWomanAdministrative Assistant:  Andrea McCall Onyefuru
Mathematical Sciences
Chair: Dr. Andrew J. Dean (July 2017 - June 2019)
Administrative Assistant:  Robbie Buffington
Music
Chair: Dr. Aris Carastathis (July 2016 - June 2019)
Secretary:  Jennifer Howie
Natural Resources Management
Dean: Dr. Ulf Runesson
 
Chair of Environmental Management Program:  Dr. W. Lense (Leni) Meyer (July 2015 - June 2018)
Chair of Honours Bachelor of Science in Forestry Program:  Dr. Mat Leitch
 
Administrative Assistant:  Eva Scollie
Administrative Assistant:  Jennifer Bain Manion
Natural Science
Chair of Biology: Dr. David Law
Administrative Assistant:  Eleanor Maunula
Northern Studies
Program Advisor: Dr. Michel Beaulieu
Nursing
Advisor YR1 & YR2: Dr. Michelle Spadoni 
Advisor YR3 & YR4: Dr. Glenna Knutson
 
Director: Dr. Glenna Knutson (July 2016 - June 2019)
 
Administrative Assistant: Audrey Drebit
 
Registration Assistance: Lois Ann Bender in SN1021E or at 807-766-7145
Outdoor Recreation
Co-Director: Dr. Tom Potter (July 2017 - December 2017)
Co-Director: Dr. Harvey Lemelin (July 2017 - December 2017)
 
Acting Director: Dr. Margaret Johnson (January 2018 - June 2018)
 
Academic Advising YR1: Dr. Harvey Lemelin & Alexa Haberer
Academic Advising YR2: Dr. Margaret Johnston & Eric Cline
Academic Advising YR3: Dr. Tom Potter & Rod Swatton
Academic Advising YR4: Dr. Willow (Lesley) Curthoys
 
Administrative Assistant: Annette Graham
Palliative Care (Interdisciplinary Certificate)
Advisor: Dr. Marg McKee
Philosophy
Chair: Dr. Richard Maundrell (July 2015 - June 2018)
Advisor: Dr. Jason Blahuta
 
Administrative Assistant:  Gail Fikis
Physics
Chair: Dr. Apichart Linhananta (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Political Science
Chair: Dr. Patrick Cain (July 2016 - June 2019)
Acting Chair: Dr. Zubairu Wai (July 2017 - December 2017)

Advisor: Dr. Zuba Wai 
 
Administrative Assistant: Karen Woychyshyn
Psychology
Chair:  Dr. Mirella Stroink (July 2015 - June 2018)
Administrative Assistant:  Mary Lysenchuk
Social Work
Director: Raymond Neckoway (July 2016 - June 2019)
 
Thunder Bay Campus
 
Academic Advisor:  Jenna Garlick 
Administrative Assistant:  Madge Chan
 
Orillia Campus

Academic Advisor: Tess Buchanan
Administrative Assistant:  Lynda Kerr 
Advising: students may contact orsocwrk@lakeheadu.ca to book an appointment or call 705-330-4008 extension 2003
Sociology
Chair: Dr. Tony Puddephatt (July 2017 - June 2020)
Secretary:  Karen Woychyshyn
Sustainability Sciences (Environmental Sustainability)
Chair: Dr. Sree Kurissery (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Manager: Carolyn Rimkey
Visual Arts
Chair:  Dr. Kristy Holmes (July 2015 - June 2018)
Academic Advisor: Mr. Roland (Roly) Martin
Secretary:  Jennifer Howie
Water Resource Sciences
Program Coordinator - Dr. Amanda Diochon
Administrative Assistant:  Kristine Carey
Women's Studies
Chair:  Dr. Lori Chambers (July 2017 - June 2020)
Administrative Assistant: Bonnie McDonald