Past Winners

Alumni Association Honours

The Alumni Association of Lakehead University has been honouring distinguished alumni since 1989 when the first Alumni Honour Award was given. Each year, the Alumni Association presents a number of awards to alumni in recognition of significant personal accomplishments and contributions to the community. 

Please help us recognize our EXCEPTIONAL and UNCONVENTIONAL graduates whose reputation, achievements or future potential will bring honour and prestige to Lakehead University.  

Outstanding Young Alumni Award (now known as "Exceptional Alumni Award")

2019

  • Rosa Carlino, '08, '10

2018

  • Shandor Alphonso, '09, '10
  • Crystal Davey, '05, '10

2017

  • Lloyed Lobo, '05

2016

  • Coleman Hell, '11
  • Nathan Lawrence, '07
  • Dr. Ofelia Jianu, '08, '10
  • Joshua Briand, '15

2015

  • Julie Cosgrove, '04
  • Luan, Ngo, '08
  • Michael Nitz, '04
  • Carla Whillier '07

2014

  • Ashleigh Quarrell, '09
  • Dr. Christopher Mushquash, '02, '04
  • Eric McGoey, '02

2013

  • Mendhi Dashtban, '12
  • Deanna Burgart, '10
  • Crystal Luchkiw, '09

2012

  • Michael Friscolanti, '99
  • Dr. Matthew Tocheri, '99

2011

  • Shy-Anne Hovorka, '00, '03
  • Michael Power, '92

2010

  • Dr. Michel Beaulieu, '01, '03
  • Anthony Leblanc, '93

2009

  • Terry Robinson, '97

2008

  • Catherine (Kate) Bird, '94

2007

  • James Dennison, '95, '99

2006

  • Herpreet Lamba, '98

2005

  • Christopher Fernyc, '97

2004

  • D. Todd Moore, '98
Alumni Honour Award (now known as "Distinguished Alumni Award")

2019

  • Dr. Donald (Don) Chow, '77

2018

  • Karl Subban, '83, '84
  • Sue Craig, '91, '01

2017

  • Ken Boshcoff, '72
  • Darren Lentz, '96, '07

2016

  • Liana Frenette, '88
  • David Lod, '03
  • Peter Lau, '86

2015

  • Jill Marrick, '88
  • Kevin Page, '80
  • Kevin Ford, '78

2014

  • Ahmoo Angeconeg, '94
  • Mae Katt, '86, '95
  • Gary Polonsky, '77
  • Scott Kress, '93

2013

  • Arnold Park, '71, '72
  • Dolores Wawia, '83, '85
  • Linda Rodenburg, '99

2012

  • Jamie Sokalsy, '80
  • Phillip Walford, '70

2011

  • Steve Ashton, '86
  • Phillip Walford, '70

2010

  • Larry Hebert, '69, '70, '78
  • Jim Sanders, '69

2009

  • Dr. Thomas Ryan, '80
  • Poh Lam Tan, '80

2008

  • Glenn A. Miller, '69
  • Dr. Elizabeth Murray, '88
  • Duncan Weller, '89

2007

  • Gwen Dubois Wing, '82

2006

  • Tracy Buckler, '99

2005

  • Stephen Low, '74

2004

  • Robert Mace, '83

2003

  • Dennis Turcotte, '83, '85

2002

  • Joseph R. Baratta, '70, '75, '80

2001

  • Peter J. Prior, '70

2000

  • Margaret R. Page, '67

1999

  • Dianne Schoemperlenm, '66

1998

  • D. John Valley, '71, '73

1997

  • Betty C. Coates, '69

1996

  • Joseph R. Logozzo, '70

1995

  • Robert J. Gregor, '70

1994

  • Dennis H. McPherson, '88, '89, '93

1993

  • Lyn McLeod, '84, '86

1992

  • Rick Lang, '76

1991

  • Anthony Petrina, '53

1990

  • Dusty Miller, '69

1989

  • Dr. Lorne Everett, '66, '68

1998

  • Dr. Ronald Duhamel, '68
Legacy Award

2019

  • Dave Siciliano, '69

2018

  • Rob Jamieson, '94

2017

  • David Heroux, '84

2016

  • William "Bill" Keeler, '98