Graduate Fees


All Graduate students are required to register, and pay for, three terms per year, until graduation:

  • Fall (September to December)
  • Winter (January to April)
  • Spring/Summer (May to August)

Below you will find the term fees listed by program. To estimate your annual costs you may multiply the term fee amount by three. Please note that fee increases are effective annually as of September 1.

Graduate Students Taking Undergraduate Courses click here for Tuition fees information

Please note that if you are enrolled in any Undergraduate courses that are not counted towards your Graduate program, in addition to your graduate tuition fees, you will be charged the Undergraduate, Year 1 Tuition fee per course, that relates to your particular program and citizenship status (e.g. for Master of Computer Science, Canadian/Permanent Resident, see Undergraduate Computer Science-Year 1-Canadian/Permanent Resident).

Please see the Undergraduate Schedule of Academic Fees for tuition costs per course (select Part Time).

TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms)
$2,694.96
$228.10
$2,923.06
Per Term (subsequent terms)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term
$7,466.67
$228.10
$7,694.77

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms of study)
$2,694.96
$228.10
$2,923.06
Per Term (subsequent terms)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first six terms; no further fees up to six more terms)
$7,466.67
$228.10
$7,694.77

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

*Flex Option is intended for working professionals who are not eligible for graduate funding (per term for six terms; no further fees for up to six more terms).



Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms)
$1,077.06
$105.28
$1,182.34
Per Term (subsequent terms up to 15 terms, after which the Time Extension Fee will apply until graduation)
$975.70
$105.28
$1,080.98
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (subsequent terms up to 15 terms, after which the Time Extension Fee will apply until graduation)
$2,986.78
$105.28
$3,092.06

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

* All students requesting to study on a part time basis should seek approval through the Faculty of Graduate Studies. Part time status is only approved in exceptional circumstances.



Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Minimum fee of $18,557.10 per year, after which the Time Extension Fee of $2,446.51 will apply until graduation)
$6,185.70
$228.10
$6,413.80
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Minimum fee of $36,000.00 per year, after which the Time Extension Fee of $2,446.51 will apply until graduation)
$12,000.00
$228.10
$12,228.10

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Minimum fee of $18,557.28 for 9 terms, after which the Time Extension Fee will apply until graduation)
$2,061.92
$152.07
$2,213.99
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Minimum fee of $36,000.00 for 9 terms, after which the Time Extension Fee will apply until graduation)
$4,000.00
$152.07
$4,152.07

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Click to display ancillary fee breakdown

2019-20 Ancillary Fees for Part-Time MBA Graduate Students (Thunder Bay) CodeAmountOpt-Out Potential?
ESSENTIAL FEES:   
Athletic Building FundSABFF15.56No
Student Athletic Society SATHF26.21No
Computer Enhancement (Technology) FeeSCOMF5.56No
Health Services Support FeeSHEAF13.78No
Capital Improvements CJ Sanders BuildingSCISF6.67No
LUSU Ombudsperson FeeSLUS21.63No
LUSU Capital FundSBLDF17.01No
ESSENTIAL Fees Subtotal:  86.41

 
NON-ESSENTIAL FEES:
   
LUSU Activity FeeSLUSF25.74Yes
LUSU Academic and Advocacy Services and Support FeeSLUS118.71Yes
Aboriginal Programming FeeSLRAB0.67Yes
AFCASA African Caribbean Student Association FeeSLRAF0.17Yes
Nanabijou FeeSLRNA1.67Yes
Social Action FeeSLRSA0.67Yes
WUSC World University Service of Canada (Sponsor Refugee Students)SLRWU2.33Yes
Canadian Federation of Students Fee (CFS)SLCSF5.71Yes
Graduate Student Association FeeSLGRA7.78Yes
LU Radio FeeSLRADF2.22Yes
NON-ESSENTIAL Fees Subtotal: 65.66 
TOTAL Per Term Potential Ancillary Fee - MBA Part Time (Thunder Bay): 152.07 

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term for 3 terms
$6,185.70
$228.10
$6,413.80
4th term after which the Time Extension Fee of $2,446.51 will apply until graduation
$4,948.56
$228.10
$5,176.66
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term for 3 term
$12,000.00
$228.10
$12,228.10
4th term after which the Time Extension Fee of $2,446.51 will apply until graduation
$8,000.00
$228.10
$8,228.10

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term beginning 2020 Spring/Summer (See below for 2019FW Undergrad Engineering fees*)
$6,185.70
$228.10
$6,413.80
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term beginning 2020 Spring/Summer (See below for 2019FW Undergrad Enginering fees**)
$12,000.00
$228.10
$12,228.10

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

*Engineering Degree - Canadian/Permanent Resident
YearTuitionField TripAncillary FeesTotal1st Installment2nd Installment
1
$7,701.89
$30.00
$1,224.37
$8,956.26
$4,478.13
$4,478.13
2
$7,416.65
$30.00
$1,204.37
$8,651.02
$4,325.51
$4,325.51
3
$7,141.95
$30.00
$1,204.37
$8,376.32
$4,188.16
$4,188.16
4
$6,893.33
$30.00
$1,204.37
$8,127.70
$4,063.85
$4,063.85
**Engineering Degree - International
YearTuitionField TripAncillary FeesTotal1st Installment2nd Installment
1
$28,400.00
$30.00
$1,224.37
$29,654.37
$14,827.19
$14,827.18
2-4
$28,400.00
$30.00
$1,204.37
$29,634.37
$14,817.19
$14,817.18
 


Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms)
$2,776.21
$228.10
$3,004.31
Per Term (subsequent terms)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term
$7,466.67
$228.10
$7,694.77

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

*Flex Option is intended for working professionals who are not eligible for graduate funding (per term for six terms; no further fees for up to six more terms).



Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first 3 terms)
$2,694.96
$228.10
$2,923.06
Per Term (subsequent terms)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Minimum fee of $27,000.00 per year)
$9,000.00
$228.10
$9,228.10

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Minimum fee of $13,474.77 per year, after which the time extension fee applies until graduation))
$4,491.59
$228.10
$4,719.69
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Minimum fee of $25,357.50 per year, after which the time extension fee applies until graduation))
$8,875.00
$228.10
$9,103.10

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms)
$2,694.96
$228.10
$2,923.06
Per Term (subsequent terms)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (minimum nine terms)
$6,333.33
$228.10
$6,561.43

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

*Students enrolled in the PhD Clinical Psychology degree program and who are only registered for their Internship will not be charged their term fee. If they are registered for any other course, the term fee will be applied.



Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms)
$2,694.96
$228.10
$2,923.06
Per Term (subsequent terms)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term
$6,333.33
$228.10
$6,561.43

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (until graduation)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (until graduation)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (for the first term, after which the Time Extension Fee will apply until graduation)
$5,500.00
$228.10
$5,728.10
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (for the first term, after which the Time Extension Fee of $2,718.34 will apply until graduation)
$5,500.00
$228.10
$5,728.10

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Two Terms)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (Two Terms)
$7,466.67
$228.10
$7,694.77

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms, after which the Time Extension Fee will apply until graduation)
$2,446.51
$228.10
$2,674.61
TuitionAncillary FeesTotal
Per Term (first three terms, after which the Time Extension Fee will apply until graduation)
$7,466.67
$228.10
$7,694.77

In addition to the above, International Students must pay the mandatory University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) which is payable in full with your first installment. Please click here for more information about UHIP

Schedule of Miscellaneous, Co-op and Course Related Fees
2017-18 Compulsory Ancillary Fees for Full-Time Graduate Students (Thunder Bay)CodeAmount (Per Term)    Amount    (2 Terms)
Athletic Building FundSABFF23.3346.66
Student Athletic Society SATHF37.8375.66
Computer Enhancement (Technology) FeeSCOMF8.3316.66
Health Services Support FeeSHEAF19.8939.78
Capital Improvements CJ Sanders BuildingSCISF10.0020.00
LUSU Fee (Thunder Bay Campus)SLUSF80.49160.98
Referenda: Grad Student FeeSLGRA11.6723.34
LUSU Capital FundSBLDF23.6347.26
LU RadioSRADF3.336.66
Total  218.50437.00
2017-18 Compulsory Ancillary Fees for Part-Time Graduate Students Per Term (Thunder Bay) Code Amount
Athletic Building FundSABFF10.77
Student Athletic Society SATHF17.46
Computer Enhancement (Technology) FeeSCOMF3.85
Health Services Support FeeSHEAF9.18
Capital Improvements CJ Sanders BuildingSCISF4.62
LUSU Fee (Thunder Bay Campus)SLUSF37.15
Referenda: Grad Student FeeSLGRA5.38
LUSU Capital FundSLBDF10.90
LU RadioSRADF1.54
Total 100.85