Awards and Honours
2010/2011 Lakehead University Awards
Lakehead University Distinguished Instructor
Dr. Mary Louise Hill, Geology
NSERC Distinguished Researcher Award
Dr. Nasir Uddin, Electrical Engineering
Lakehead University Award to Staff for Outstanding Performance and/or Contributions
Tim Rowe, Campus Technology Technician, Orillia
Contributions to Research Award
Dr. Michel Beaulieu, History
High Output and Publication Excellence Awards (HOPE)
2010 Spring/Summer Term: G. Coppola, M.Sc. Eng. (Control Engineering)
2010 Fall Term: Z.Y. Yuan, Ph.D. (Forest Sciences)
2011 Winter Term: Xiao Qu, M.Sc. Eng. (Environmental Engineering)
Ontario Postdoctoral Fellowship Award
Dr. Zhiyou Yuan, Ph.D. (Forest Sciences)
Building Research Capacity Award 2010
Dr. Nandakumar Kanavillil, Interdisciplinary Studies, Orillia campus
Dr. Sreekumari Kurissery, Interdisciplinary Studies, Orillia campus
Dr. Peter Lee, Biology, Thunder Bay campus
Dr. Heidi Schraft, Biology, Thunder Bay campus
Aboriginal Partnership Research Award 2010
Dr. Mary Lou Kelley, Social Work
Holly Prince, Centre for Education and Research on Aging and Health
Joe Barnes, Executive Director, Kenora Chiefs Advisory
Tania Cameron, Long-Term Care Coordinator, Kenora Chiefs Advisory
Marcia Pedri, Director of Health, Dilico Anishinabek Family Care
Lakehead University Innovation Award
Dr. Lionel Catalan, Chemical Engineering
Dr. Stephen Kinrade, Chemistry
Lakehead University Student Innovation Award
Kris Scott, MSEng (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Luke Docksteader, MSEng (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Lakehead University Contribution to Teaching Awards
Dr. Leonard Hutchison (Natural Resources Management)
Dr. David Richards (Business Administration)
Dr. Rupert Klein (Psychology)
Professor Randy Wilkie (Education)
Dr. Anthony Puddephatt (Sociology)
Convocation 2011
Honorary Degree Recipients
Dr.Tom Brzustowski, Former President of NSERC
The Honourable William G. Davis, former Premier of Ontario
Ron K. O' Dor, Respected Canadian Scientist
James A. "Pete" McGarvey, Broadcaster, Author, and Journalist
Fellow of Lakehead University
Dr. John Naysmith, Professor Emeritus of Forestry
Alumni Honour Awards
Steven Ashton, MPP, Province of Manitoba
David Shannon, Lawyer and Advocate for the Rights of the Disabled.
Young Alumni Awards
Michael Power, Hospital Administrator
Shy-Anne Hovorka, Singer/songwriter and Teacher
Alumni Volunteer of the Year Award
Vonnie Cheng, Investment Advisor, Sun Life Financial
Lakehead University Orillia Campus Civitas Award
Paul Weber, Entrepreneur, City of Orillia
Northern Ontario School of Medicine
The Northern Ontario School of Medicine received the 2010 IPAC/Deloitte Public Sector Leadership Award, winning gold in the category of Education. Each year, the Institute of Public Administration of Canada (IPAC) and Deloitte present awards designed to formally reward excellence in leadership within the public sector in Canada.
Award – Strasser
Dr. Roger Strasser, Founding Dean of the Northern Ontario School of Medicine, was named a Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia. The honour bestowed on Dr. Strasser is specifically for service to medicine as an educator, researcher, and practitioner by improving the health care of people living in rural and remote communities in developed and developing nations.