Contributions To Research

The following Lakehead University faculty have been recognized for their contributions to research. 

1998
Dr. Said Easa, Department of Civil Engineering 
Dr. F. Holmes, Department of English 
Dr. Azim Mallik, Department of Biology

1999
Prof. Cynthia Loos, School of Nursing 
Dr. Todd Dufresne, Department of Philosophy 
Dr. Qinglai Dang, Faculty of Forestry the Forest Environment

2000
Dr. Laurie Garred, Department of Chemical Engineering 
Dr. Gary Genosko, Department of Sociology 

2001
Dr. Ron Harpelle, Department of History 
Dr. J.D. Stewart, Department of Anthropology

2002
Dr. Deli Li, Department of Mathematical Sciences 
Dr. Norm McIntyre, School of Outdoor Recreation, Parks and Tourism

2003
Dr. Abdelhamid Tayebi, Department of Electrical Engineering 

2004
Dr. Bruce Strang, Department of History 
Dr. M. Nassir Uddin, Department of Electrical Engineering

2005
Dr. Syed Serejul Islam, Department of Political Science 

2006
Dr. Han Chen, Faculty of Forestry and the Forest Environment 
Dr. Mary Lou Kelly, School of Social Work 
Dr. Sharon Dale Stone, Department of Sociology 

2007
Dr. Lori Chambers, Department of Women’s Studies 
Dr. Alexander Serenko, Faculty of Business Administration

2008
Dr. Anna Guttman, Department of English 
Dr. Charles Xu, Department of Chemical Engineering

2009
Dr. Rachid Benlamri, Department of Software Engineering 
Dr. Nikola Gradojevic, Faculty of Business Administration Dr. Frederick (Rick) Holmes, Department of English 

2010
Dr. Mary Lou Kelly, School of Social Work 
Dr. Harvey Lemelin, School of Outdoor Recreation, Parks & Tourism 
Dr. Wilson Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering 

2011 
Dr. Michel Beaulieu, Department of History 

2012
Dr. Paul Carr, Department of Sociology/Interdisciplinary Studies (Orillia)
Dr. Chander Shahi, Faculty of Natural Resources Management

2013
Dr. Christopher Parkes, Department of English

2014
Dr. Daniel Hannah, Department of English

2015

Dr. Monica Flegel, Department of English
Dr. Wayne Melville, Faculty of Education
 
2016
Dr. Vicki Kristman, Department of Health Sciences – CIHR Category 
Dr. Pallavi Das, Department of History – SSHRC Category 
Dr. Jason Blahuta, Department of Philosophy – SSHRC Category
 
2017
Dr. Sudip Rakshit, Biorefining Institute, Department of Chemical Engineering - NSERC Category
Dr. Cheryl Lousley, Department of English - SSHRC Category
Dr. Rebecca Schiff, Department of Health Sciences - CIHR Category 
 
2018
Dr. Lindsay Galway, Department of Health Sciences
Dr. Claudio Pousa, Faculty of Business Administration
Dr. Pauline Sameshima, Faculty of Education