2016 Convocations' Medal & Award Recipients

Major Medals

The Governor General's Gold Medal

Awarded to the graduate student who achieves the highest academic standing in a Master's degree program.

Joseph Peter Tassone

 

The Governor General's Silver Medal

Awarded to the highest-ranking fulI-time student in an Honours Bachelor's degree or equivalent. 

Kayla Nicole Colledanchise

 

The Governor General's College Bronze Medal

Awarded to the highest ranking full-time student in the graduating class of the Diploma Program.

Kevin Mack Barber

 

The Chancellor's Medal

Awarded to the highest-ranking part-time student in an undergraduate degree.

Lynn Margaret Baxter

 

The Vice-Chancellor's Medal

Awarded to the highest-ranking fulI-time student in the three year BacheIor's degree.

Daniel Glen Cox

 

Dean's Medal and Scholar Awards

The Dean Braun Medal for the Faculty of Business Administration

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating student in Business Administration.

Nicholas Flavio Di Matteo

 

The Dean's Scholar Awards for Business Administration

Awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in:

  • Honours Bachelor of Commerce - Laura Lucille Randall
  • Bachelor of Administration - Jay Gilbert 

 

The William A. West Medal for the Faculty of Education

Awarded to the highest-ranking undergraduate graduating student in Education.

Krystyna Monica Villanueva-Gruszecka

 

The William A. West Scholar Awards for Education

Awarded to the graduating students with the highest standing in:

  • Honours Bachelor of Education - Dennise Ann Pemmican
  • Bachelor of Education (Intermediate Senior) - Krystyna Monica Villanueva-Gruszecka
  • Bachelor of Education (Junior-Intermediate) - Emily Victoria Black
  • Bachelor of Education (Primary-Junior) - Somaia Khan
  • Native Language Instructors' Diploma - Chastity Sheila Marie Jenner

 

The William A. West Education Medal

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating students in:

  • Master of Education - Charles Bourgeois
  • PhD in Educational Studies - Gail Janine Kuhl

 

The Dean Braun Medal for the Faculty of Engineering

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating student in Engineering:

Jonathan Vander Mey

 

The Dean's Scholar Awards for Engineering

Awarded to the graduating students in the Bachelor of Engineering program with the highest standing in:

  • Chemical Engineering - David Ian McKenna
  • Civil Engineering - Andrew Wayne Dale
  • Electrical Engineering - Sunny Hsiang-Yu Kung
  • Mechanical Engineering - Michael Thomas Bayley
  • Software Engineering - Connor Carr

 

The Dean's Medal for the Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences 

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating student in Health and Behavioural Sciences.

Brittany April Pennock

 

The Dean Braun Scholar Awards for Health and Behavioural Sciences

Awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in:

  • Kinesiology - Brittany April Pennock
  • Nursing - Barbara Basia Gunka
  • Social Work - Brooke Stewart
  • Psychology - Theresia Bedard

 

The Dean's Medal for the Bora Laskin Faculty of Law

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating student in the JD Program.

Larissa Speak

 

The Dean Braun Medal for the Faculty of Natural Resources Management

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating student in Natural Resources Management.

Cole Wear

 

The Dean's Scholar Awards for Natural Resources Management

Awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in:

  • Forest Management - Aaron Francis Jan Brecka
  • Environmental Management - Kaylee Ronda Lauretta Busniuk

 

The Dean's Medal for the Faculty of Science and Environmental Studies 

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating students in Science and Environmental Studies.

  • Three Year Program - Kenneth Barber 
  • Four Year Program - Kayla Nicole Colledanchise

 

The Dean's Scholar Awards for Science and Environmental Studies

Awarded to the highest standing in:

  • Department of Anthropology - Teaghan Koster
  • Department of Biology - Kayla Nicole Colledanchise
  • Department of Chemistry, The Donald E. Orr Award - Kyle Jonathan Fediuk
  • Department of Computer Science - Kenneth Barber
  • Department of Economics - Kyle Groulx
  • Department of Geography - Abigail Elizabeth Hay
  • Department of Geology - Samuel Leigh Metteer
  • Department of Mathematics - Daniel Glen Cox
  • Department of Physics - Devin Van Elburg
  • General Science - Alyssa Irene Grace
  • Sustainability Sciences - Sheena Tolland

 

The Dean's Medal for the Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities

Awarded to the highest-ranking graduating students in Social Sciences and Humanities.

  • Four Year Program
  • Three Year Program

 

The Dean's Scholar Awards for Social Sciences and Humanities

Awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in:

  • Department of English - Kelsey Ann Raynard
  • Department of History - Jeffrey Bosch
  • Department of Indigenous Learning - Sebastian Todd Murdoch-Gibson
  • Department of Languages - Cedrick Jeanpierre
  • Department of Music - William Benjamin Malcom Brown
  • Department of Philosophy - Kyle Groulx
  • Department of Political Science - Amanda Ashley Gallo
  • Department of Sociology - Amanda Kathleen Wiebe
  • Department of Visual Arts - Gayle Isabella Buzzi
  • Department of Women's Studies  - Laura Elizabeth Pudas
  • General Arts - Nami Dawn Lavergne
  • Interdisciplinary Studies - Jenny Thomas 
  • School of Outdoor Recreation, Parks & Tourism - Melanie Fowler

 

The President's Award

Award given annually to the graduating students who have occupied positions of responsibility in student organizations and who, by their actives and achievements, have earned the gratitude of the University.

Graduate - Kristian Mandarano, Derek Wentzell