Events

2017
Sep
25
Dr. Martin Brokenleg community event: Reclaiming Youth at Risk 2:45 PM Agora
Apr
27
2nd Annual Aboriginal Programs Open House 4:00 PM John. N. Paterson Auditorium at the Bora Laskin Faculty of Law.
Mar
22
University Community KAIROS Blanket Exercise 10:00 AM Agora
Mar
8
Archaeology and the Pikani Nation: Finding history on the land with Dr. Eldon Yellowhorn 11:00 AM Braun Building BB2002
Feb
2
Inuit in Canada: the True North, Strong and Free? 1:00 PM Ryan Building 3046
2016
Dec
1
Aboriginal Initiatives Open House 2:00 PM Office of Aboriginal Initiatives UC 2024
Oct
27
Free Prior and Informed Consent A Local and Global Issue with Victoria Tauli-Corpuz, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples 7:30 PM ATAC 2001 & OA 1025
Oct
25
Beading and Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Sep
30
Elder in Residence - Beatrice Twance-Hynes 12:30 PM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
May
16
Ma-Nee Chacaby "A Two-Spirit Journey" Book Launch 1:00 PM Lakehead University Agora
Apr
28
Aboriginal Programs Open House 4:30 AM Faculty Lounge
Apr
22
STAND UP! Anti-Racism Awareness 1:00 PM Lakehead University Agrora
Apr
7
Spring Feast 11:30 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge
Apr
7
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Apr
6
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
29
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Mar
24
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
23
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
22
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Mar
17
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
16
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
15
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Mar
11
LUNSA 28th Annual Powwow 6:00 PM Lakehead University Field House
Mar
10
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
9
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
8
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Mar
3
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
2
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Mar
1
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Feb
25
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Feb
24
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Feb
23
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Feb
10
Public Presentation with Dr. Shawn Wilson 7:30 PM ATAC 1001
Feb
10
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Feb
9
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Feb
3
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Feb
2
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Jan
28
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Jan
26
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Jan
21
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Jan
20
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Jan
19
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Jan
14
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Jan
13
Elder in Residence ~ Gerry Martin 10:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge Elder's Room - SC0004
Jan
12
Beading & Bannock with Ella Gagnon 11:00 AM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
2015
Dec
2
Aboriginal Initiatives Holiday Open House 2:00 PM University Centre Rm. 1003
Nov
9
A Conversation on the Intergenerational Effects of the Residential School System and Reconciliation 5:00 PM Faculty Lounge - UC-1029G
Nov
9
National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation (NCTR) - Community Engagement Session 9:00 AM Faculty Lounge (UC-1029G)
Oct
8
In this Heaven Film Screening & Panel Discussion 7:00 PM University Centre Lecture Theatre - UC-2011
Feb
23
John A. Macdonald and the First Nations 11:30 AM Lakehead University Chancellor Paterson Library, Room 5002
2014
Dec
2
Indigenous Knowledge (IK) in the Curriculum Lunch & Learn Sessions – “Implementing IK 2016” 12:00 PM Faculty Lounge
Dec
1
Northwestern Coordinated Learning Access Network 12:00 PM Faculty Lounge
Nov
27
Holiday Artisan Market 10:00 AM Agora
Nov
12
Indigenous Knowledge Lecture Series : The Creator's Game 7:00 PM University Centre 2011
Oct
31
Academic Workshops for Success Presented by: Student Success Centre 1:00 PM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Oct
31
Halloween Luncheon 12:00 PM Aboriginal Student Lounge - SC0004
Oct
30
BURSARY WORKSHOPS 1:30 PM Indspire Bursary Workshop
Oct
24
Teach-In: Presencing 7:00 PM Lakehead University, UC 1017
Oct
21
Soaring Indigenous Youth Career Conference 8:30 AM Valhalla Inn
Oct
21
Soaring: Indigenous Youth Career Conference 8:30 AM Valhalla Inn, 1 Valhalla Road
Oct
11
WWoS Coffee House & Silent Auction 10:45 AM Finlandia Center, 314 Bay St.
Oct
3
Teach-In: Art and Decolonization 7:00 PM Lakehead University, UC1017
Oct
3
Operation Wallacea Follow Up Discussion 3:30 PM CB3015
Oct
3
Operation Wallacea Presentation at Lakehead University 2:30 PM ATAC 1003
Oct
2
WWoS Sharing Circle 4:30 PM Thunder Bay Art Gallery, 1080 Keewatin St.
Sep
29
Wholistic Health Plant Therapy 9:00 AM Days Inn, 645 Sibley Drive
Sep
26
Fall Festival of Services 9:30 AM Lakehead University
Sep
20
Walk A Mile Film Screening & Community Discussion 7:00 PM Finlandia Club, 314 Bay St.
Sep
19
Walking with our Sisters Opening Ceremony 7:00 PM Confederation College, Shuniah Lecture Theatre
Sep
19
Walking With Our Sisters Opening Day Ceremony 12:00 PM Thunder Bay Art Gallery
Sep
18
Aboriginal Graduate Student Meet & Greet 4:00 PM Faculty Lounge, UC1029G
Sep
17
Aboriginal Graduate Student Meet & Greet 9:00 AM Faculty Lounge, UC1029G
Sep
9
10th Annual Full Moon Memory Walk 4:00 PM City Hall, 500 Donald St. E
Sep
5
University Fundamentals - NAP & NNEP Students 9:00 AM Lakehead University, ATAC 1001
Sep
4
Native Access Entry Program Student Orientation 9:00 AM Lakehead University- Ryan Building Room 2025