Ogimaawin-Aboriginal Governance Council (O-AGC) Members

OFFICIAL VOTING MEMBERS

 

Lakehead University PresidentDr. Moira McPherson
Lakehead University Acting Provost & Vice-President (Academic)Dr. David Barnett
Lakehead University Vice-Provost (Aboriginal Initiatives)Ms. Denise Baxter
Lakehead University O-AGC Advisors Committee
Dr. Raymond Neckoway
Lakehead University Indigenous Faculty MemberDr. Paul Cormier
Lakehead University Board of GovernorsMs. Ann Dumyn
Lakehead University Native Student Association
Vacant
Lakehead University Native Student Association
Vacant
Anishinabek Employment & Training Services
Ms. Nancy Bouchard (Chair)
Mr. John DeGiacomo (Alternate)
Anishinabek Nation
Mr. Murray Waboose
Elder
Mr. Gerry Martin (Vice-Chair)
Matawa First NationsMr. Paul Capon
Member-At-LargeMs. Elizabeth Michano
Metis Nation of OntarioMr. Tim Pile
Nishnawbe Aski Nation
Ms. Kathy Beardy 
Ontario Native Women's AssociationVACANT
Seven Generations Education Institute
Mr. Howard Twance
Thunder Bay Indigenous Friendship Centre
Ms. Valerie Stortini
Ms. Serena Essex (Alternate)
General Counsel and University Secretary (Non-voting)Ms. Barbara Eccles

 

OFFICIAL ADVISORS

 

Aboriginal Cultural Support Services
Ms. Yolanda Twance
Aboriginal Education
Dr. John O'Meara
Aboriginal Mentorship Program
Ms. Lisa Harris
Aboriginal Mentorship & Learning Access Coordinator (Orillia)
Ms. Allysha Wassegijig
Aboriginal Student Counsellor/Transitions AdvisorMs. Sheryl O'Reilly
Chair on Truth and ReconciliationDr. Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux
Deputy Provost
Dr. Nancy Luckai
Education
Dr. Paul Cormier
Dr. Leisa Desmoulins
Engineering  (Dean's Alternate)
Ms. Heather Moynihan
Indigenous Curriculum Specialist
Dr. Amy Farrell-Morneau
Indigenous Education Programs Coorindator
Ms. Bryanna Scott
Indigenous Learning 
Dr. Robert Robson (Chair)
Mr. Dennis McPherson
Dr. Lana Ray

Indigenous Outreach/RecruitmentMs. Anna Chief
Kinesiology
Ms. Tracey Larocque
Law (Director of Indigenous Relations)Mr. Robin Sutherland
LawMs. Nancy Sandy
Native Access Program
Ms. Jerri-Lynn Orr
Mr. John Kimball
Native Nurses Entry Program
Ms. Joy Nieminen
Northern Ontario School of Medicine (NOSM)
Dr. Joseph Leblanc
Nursing
Dr. Michelle-Marie Spadoni
Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (Acting)Dr. David Barnett
Orillia Campus (Principal's Designate)Mr. Christopher Glover
Orillia Campus (Aboriginal Initiatives Coordinator)Ms. Allysha Wassegijig
Orillia Campus Ms. Doe O'Brien
Vice-Provost, Aboriginal Initiatives Ms. Denise Baxter
Vice-Provost, InternationalMr. James Aldridge
Vice-Provost, Students and RegistrarMs. Andrea Tarsitano 
 
 

DEANS

 

BusinessDr. Bahram Dadgostar
EducationDr. John O'Meara
EngineeringDr. Antony Gillies
Graduate StudiesDr. Chander Shahi
Health & Behavioural Sciences
Dr. Michel Bedard
LawDr. David Barnett
Natural Resources ManagementDr. Ulf Runesson
Northern Ontario School of MedicineDr. Roger Strasser
Orillia Campus (Principal)Dr. Dean Jobin-Bevans
Science and Environmental StudiesDr. Todd Randall
Social Sciences & HumanitiesDr. Elizabeth Birmingham